Local

Monterey Jazz Festival announces stellar lineup for 2019

CLICK HERE if you are having trouble viewing these photos on a mobile device.

Diana Krall, Chris Botti, Snarky Puppy and Christian McBride are among the big-name acts and talents set for the 62nd annual Monterey Jazz Festival.

The stellar lineup, which was announced today (April 29), also features Kenny Barron & Dave Holland, Tank and the Bangas, Bob James, David Sanborn & Marcus Miller, Eliane Elias and dozens of other jazz artists.

In total, the festival will feature over 130 performances during its three-day run, Sept. 27-29 at the Monterey County Fair & Event Center..

“The 62nd Monterey Jazz Festival will be a great addition to the legacy of the world’s longest continuously- running jazz festival. You will see a few of your long-time favorites, yet also experience a wide range of what’s new in jazz and beyond,” said Tim Jackson, the festival’s artistic director.

The daily lineups are listed below.

Three-day ticket packages go on sale at 8 a.m. May 2, montereyjazzfestival.org or by calling (888) 248.6499. Single-day tickets go on sale May 10.

Allison Miller and Derrick Hodge will be this year’s Artists-in-Residence, while Christian McBride is the 2019 Commission Artist and Showcase Artist.

Here is the lineup:

Friday, September 27

ARENA:
Jimmy Lyons Stage: Allison Miller & Derrick Hodge Present Soul on Soul: A Tribute to Mary Lou Williams; Kenny Barron & Dave Holland Trio; Diana Krall

GROUNDS:
Garden Stage: Allison Au Quartet; SambaDá; Gerald Clayton Quartet; Berklee Global Jazz Institute
Dizzy’s Den: Chris Potter Circuits Trio with James Francies & Eric Harland; Christian McBride Situation with Patrice Rushen
Night Club: Connie Han Trio; Bria Skonberg; Donna Grantis
Pacific Jazz Café: MJF 101 with Andrew Gilbert & Pamela Espeland; DJ Brother Mister; Taylor McFerrin
Courtyard Stage: Music on the Yamaha AvantGrand (Three sets)
North Coast Brewing Co. Education Stage: Student performances (All evening)
Blue Note at Sea Tent: Events TBA
Jazz Theater: Simulcasts from the Arena
Pacific Jazz Café Exhibit: Blue Note Records at 80: Perspectives (All weekend)

Saturday, September 28

ARENA:
Jimmy Lyons Stage: Larkin Poe; Cha Wa; Tank and the Bangas; Christian McBride Big Band; Eliane Elias; Chris Botti

GROUNDS:
Garden Stage: Christone “Kingfish” Ingram; Larkin Poe; Cha Wa; Huntertones; Steve Bernstein’s MTO West
Dizzy’s Den: Natalie Cressman & Ian Farquini; Pamela Rose & Terrence Brewer; Derrick Hodge presents Color of Noize; Derrick Hodge Band; Kenny Barron & Dave Holland Duo; Christian McBride Big Band
Night Club: Hamilton High School Jazz Ensemble A; Tucson Jazz Institute Concord Combo; SFJAZZ High School All-Stars Orchestra; the Commanders Jazz Ensemble; Luciana Souza; Allison Miller’s Boom Tic Boom; Michael Mayo; Yellowjackets with special guest Luciana Souza
Pacific Jazz Café: Zion Dyson; Columbia University Jazz Combo; Conversation with Kenny Barron & Dave Holland, hosted by Willard Jenkins; Berklee Global Jazz Institute; Ben Flocks and Mask of the Muse; Sasha Berliner; Roberta Gambarini
Courtyard Stage: Music on the Yamaha AvantGrand (Three sets)
North Coast Brewing Co. Education Stage: Student performances (All day)
Blue Note at Sea Tent: Events TBA
Jazz Theater: Simulcasts from the Arena; Jazz on Film: Blue Note Records: Beyond the Notes

Sunday, September 29

ARENA:
Jimmy Lyons Stage Next Generation Jazz Orchestra with Allison Miller & Derrick Hodge; Pacific Mambo Orchestra; Candy Dulfer; Jazzmeia Horn; Double Vision Revisited featuring Bob James, David Sanborn
& Marcus Miller with guests Billy Kilson & Larry Braggs; Snarky Puppy

GROUNDS:
Garden Stage: California State University, Long Beach Pacific Standard Time; Centro Cultural Costarricense Norteamericano Jazz Orchestra; Electric Squeezebox Orchestra; Barrio Barouche; Leyla McCalla; Ambrose Akinmusire
Dizzy’s Den: Kenny Stahl Group; Abe Rábane Trio; Jenny Scheinman & Allison Miller’s Parlour Game; Antonio Sánchez & Migration; Jazzmeia Horn
Night Club: MJF High School Honor Vocal Ensemble; Folsom High School Jazz Choir I; Valencia High School Two N’ Four; Northgate High School Jazz Band I; Rio Americano High School AM Jazz Ensemble; Downey High School Jazz Band I; MJF Monterey County High School All-Star Band; Amina Claudine Myers; Doug Carn West Coast Organ Group; Mike LeDonne’s Groover Quartet
Pacific Jazz Café: DownBeat Blindfold Test with Antonio Sánchez, hosted by Dan Ouellette; The Life & Legacy of Dexter Gordon with Maxine Gordon, hosted by Angela Davis; Marcus Shelby Quintet; Tammy L. Hall & Ruth Davies
North Coast Brewing Co. Education Stage: Student performances (All day)
Blue Note at Sea Tent: Events TBA
Courtyard Stage: Music on the Yamaha AvantGrand (Four sets)
Jazz Theater: Simulcasts from the Arena

Tags
Show More