Local

CCS basketball playoffs: Thursday’s results, updated schedule

Boys

Open Division

Wednesday’s semifinals at Independence HS

No. 3 Bellarmine 57, No. 7 St. Francis 28

No. 1 Mitty 63, No. 4 Menlo-Atherton 55

Friday’s final at Maples Pavilion

No. 3 Bellarmine vs. No. 1 Mitty, 8 p.m.

Division I

Thursday’s semifinals at Fremont-Sunnyvale

No. 6 Sequoia 68, No. 7 Independence 56

No. 1 Palo Alto 43, No. 5 Santa Teresa 24

Saturday’s final

No. 1 Palo Alto vs No. 6 Sequoia

Division II

Thursday’s semifinals at Gunn

No. 7 Christopher 52, Gunn 45

No. 1 Hillsdale 77, No. 5 Willow Glen 67

Saturday’s final

No. 1 Hillsdale vs. No. 7 Christopher

Division III

Thursday’s quarterfinals at Burlingame

No. 1 Sacred Heart Cathedral 71, No. 5 Aptos 49

No. 2 St. Ignatius 76, No. 3 Monterey 60

Saturday’s final

No. 1 Sacred Heart Cathedral vs. No. 2 St. Ignatius

Division IV

Thursday’s semifinals at Hartnell College

No. 2 Carmel 56, No. 3 Half Moon Bay 52

No. 4 Santa Cruz 45, No. 1 Palma 39

Saturday’s final

No. 2 Carmel vs. No. 4 Santa Cruz

Division V

Thursday’s semifinals at Woodside Priory

No. 3 Pacific Bay Christian 43, No. 2 Stevenson 32

No. 4 Eastside Prep 48, No. 1 Woodside Priory 43

Saturday’s final

No. 3 Pacific Bay Christian vs. No. Eastside Prep

Girls

Open Division

Wednesday’s semifinals at Gunn

No. 1 Archbishop Mitty vs. No. 5 St. Ignatius, 5:30 p.m.

No. 2 Pinewood. 58, No. 3 Menlo School 33

Friday’s final at Maples Pavilion

No. 2 Pinewood vs. No. 1 Archbishop Mitty, 6 p.m.

Division I

Thursday’s semifinals at Los Gatos

No. 3 Menlo-Atherton 47, No. 2 North Salinas 39

No. 1 Palo Alto 43, No. 5 Los Gatos 37

Saturday’s final

No. 1 Palo Alto vs. No. 3 Menlo-Atherton

Division II

Thursday’s semifinals at Aragon

No. 3 St. Francis 56, No. 2 Aragon 43

No. 1 Presentation 47, No. 4 Leland 31

Saturday’s final

No. 1 Presentation vs. No. 3 St. Francis

Division III

Thursday’s semifinals at Aptos

No. 3 Mills 43, No. 2 Capuchino 36

No. 1 Aptos 46, No. 4 Live Oak 36

Saturday’s final

No. 1 Live Oak vs. No. 3 Mills

Division IV

Thursday’s semifinals at Menlo School

No. 2 Monte Vista Christian 57, No. 3 The King’s Academy 52

No. 1 Half Moon Bay 53, No. 5 Scotts Valley 44

Saturday’s final

No. 1 Half Moon Bay vs. No. 2 Monte Vista Christian

Division V

Thursday’s semifinals at St. Francis-Watsonville

No. 2 Notre Dame-Salinas 50, No. 3 Stevenson 39

No. 1 Priory 68, No. 4 St. Francis-Watsonville 28

Saturday’s final

No. 1 Priory vs. No. 2 Notre Dame-Salinas

Tags
Show More
Back to top button
Close